Proofing Company

located at Zuideruitweg 6, 1608 EW Wijdenes, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Website: https://proofingcompany.com
Postal address: Zuideruitweg 6, 1608 EW Wijdenes
Telephone: +31646160741

Frank Brown is the Data Protection Officer of Proofing Company He/she can be reached via info@proofingcompany.com.

Personal data that we process

Proofing Company processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about your surfing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@proofingcompany.com and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Proofing Company processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Give you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Proofing Company analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

How long we retain personal data

Proofing Company does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Maximum 1 year after placing the last order.

Sharing personal data with third parties

The only data that are shared are the payment details, our payments are taken care of by Mollie.nl. Proofing Company does not store any data regarding your account number or PIN codes. All payments are made directly through Mollie.nl. We refer you to Mollie.nl when it comes to the privacy statement concerning the payment.

Proofing Company will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Proofing Company remains responsible for these processing operations.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Proofing Company uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Proofing Company uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. An overview is given below:

For example:
Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie measuring website visit
Storage period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the Proofing Company and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@proofingcompany.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Proofing Company would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Proofing Company takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your information is not properly secured or there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@proofingcompany.com.